Procure substitute housing during the period of the landlord's noncompliance and deduct from the rent the actual cost of substitute housing, provided that the amount may not exceed the average cost for a hotel/motel room in Urbana. Thus . These are required by the city ordinance. Are Landlords Legally Required to Provide Air Conditioning? If You Need More Information For more information, go online to: http://illinoisattorneygeneral.gov/consumers/landlordtenantrights0404.pdf. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. Are the entrance, hallways, stairwells and parking lot well-lit to allow visibility? In Illinois, there is an extension on security deposit coverage for those living in the Chicago Ordinance area. Many second-story windows and balcony doors are accessible from the outside.